Privacy Statement | Filud Articles
  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Filud is a product powered by Federation of Marketing ltd., company based in Sligo, Ireland

This is the privacy statement of the Federation of Marketing for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. By visiting the website, you are deemed to be on notice of, and to agree with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data, you should stop using this website now and not revisit.

Federation of Marketing Ltd. (“us”, “we”, “Filud” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors of Filud.com (“the Site”) and users of Filud’s products and features (“Services”).

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Filud collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Filud’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Filud’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Filud may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. Filud also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Filud websites. Filud only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Filud’s websites choose to interact with Filud in ways that require Filud to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Filud gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at Filud to provide a username, phone and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Filud – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Filud collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Filud. Filud does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Filud discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Filud’s behalf or to provide services available at Filud’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Filud’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Filud will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Filud discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Filud believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Filud, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Filud website and have supplied your email address, Filud may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Filud and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Filud takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Filud uses cookies to help Filud identify and track visitors, their usage of Filud website, and their website access preferences. Filud visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Filud’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Filud’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

How Cookies are used on this website

There are two main categories of cookie…

  1. Session Cookies:are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or after 20 minutes of inactivity.
  2. Persistent cookies:are cookies placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site.

Filud may use Google Analytics to assist in managing our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format and as a tool to give our members/visitors best service.

Below is a list of cookies that we use:

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

_ga

Google Analytics – used to distinguish users

 

ci_session_filud

track the user throughout their visit

 

PHPSESSID

To identify your unique session on the website

session

wordfence_verifiedHuman

Security against bots – verify that the user is human

 

wordpress_

WordPress cookie for a logged in user.

session

wordpress_logged_in_

WordPress cookie for a logged in user

session

wordpress_test_

WordPress cookie for a logged in user

session

wordpress_test_cookie

WordPress test cookie

session

wp-settings-

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

1 year

wp-settings-time-

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

1 year

SESS

To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.

session

uvc

The uvc cookie is one of the cookies used to track usage of the Addthis.com service. It allows a user to share a webpage with many social sites.

1 day

__utma

This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.

permanent

__utmb

__utmb is a Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.

session

__utmc

__utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.

30 mins

Managing/Removing Your Cookies

To control the cookies from/on your computer or mobile device, please see the attached links for the most common web browsers in use. Note: Third Party Cookies may be set when using hyperlinks to another website. Note: The 7 links below take you to external websites.

To provide our website users with the option of excluding their data from being used by Google Analytics, please click the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript here.

To view Google analytics data privacy and security analytics information click HERE

You may also wish block web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies through software products such as:

 

 

Obtaining Copies of Your Data

If your right of access to the data which you have requested is not restricted by an exemption under the Data Protection Acts, and is correctly requested, we will supply a copy of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and will do so for security and/or data minimisation reasons where appropriate. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data or verification of the destruction. We will endeavour to provide you with a personal data destruction date if available.

If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which we hold, you must email us at hello@filud.com. You should include any personal identifiers such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc. For obvious data security reasons, we may require that you provide us with a valid photo identification to facilitate the access request. Indeed, we reserve the right to require, see and confirm photo identification before passing any personal data to a requestor.

If you make a request in respect of your personal data, we will comply with this request within thirty days of receiving it in writing.
 

 

Business Transfers

If Filud, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Filud goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Filud may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Filud and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Filud may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Filud’s sole discretion. Filud encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have an Filud account, you should also check your blog’s dashboard for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.